2011 Ylvisaker Cup Schedule
George Haas Cup Subsidiary
The International Polo Club Palm Beach is located in Wellington, the heart of South Florida’s legendary horse country, the International Polo Club Palm Beach is a world-class polo club designed by and for Polo players, to showcase the finest the sport has to offer. The entrance to the club is via a palm-lined drive, that leads past tennis courts to the steps of our magnificent pool and members only Mallet Grille. The rolling natural terrain is augmented by a large lake, lush tropical landscaping and some of the most carefully manicured polo fields in the world. Watching high-goal polo from the private boxes, viewing stands, field side tailgates and special hospitality tents, all overlooking our Championship Field, is an unparalleled experience.
Our season features a series of six renowned polo tournaments, and is home to the only high goal season in the US. We invite you to experience some of the best polo being played anywhere in the world, taking place at one of the most beautiful clubs in the world, the International Polo Club Palm Beach. (source: internationalpoloclub.com)
Saturday Jan 29
1pm Zacara vs Equuleus Bracket II
3pm Faraway vs Mt Brilliant Bracket I
Sunday Jan 30
Noon Bendabout vs ERG Bracket II
3pm Lucchese vs Patagones Bracket I
Wednesday Feb 2
1pm Valiente vs Patagones Bracket I
3pm Faraway vs Lucchese Bracket I
Thursday Feb 3
3:30pm ERG vs Zacara Bracket II
Friday Feb 4
10:30am Equuleus vs Lechuza Caracas Bracket II
Saturday Feb 5
1pm Lucchese vs Mt Brilliant Bracket I
3pm Faraway vs Valiente Bracket I
Sunday Feb 6
Noon Bendabout vs Zacara Bracket II
3pm ERG vs Lechuza Caracas Bracket II
Wednesday Feb 9
1pm Faraway vs Patagones Bracket I
3pm Valiente vs Mt Brilliant Bracket I
Thursday Feb 10
1pm Bendabout vs Lechuza Bracket II
3pm ERG vs Equuleus Bracket II
Saturday Feb 12
1pm Lucchese vs Valiente Bracket I
3pm Patagones vs Mt Brilliant Bracket I
Sunday Feb 13
Noon Lechuza vs Zacara Bracket II
3pm Bendabout vs Equuleus Bracket II
Wednesday Feb 16
1pm Semifinal: #1 in Bracket I vs #2 in Bracket II
3pm Semifinal: #1 in Bracket II vs #2 in Bracket I
Thursday Feb 17
1pm Haas Cup Semifinal: # 3 in Bracket I vs #4 in Bracket II
3pm Haas Cup Semifinal: #3 in Bracket II vs #4 in Bracket I
Sunday Feb 20
Noon George Haas Cup Final
3pm Ylvisaker Cup Final
2011 20 GOAL ROSTER
Bendabout
Gillian Johnston 1
Inaki Laprida 6
Lucas Criado 9
Chris Nevins 4
20
EFG Bank
(Pennell* and Iglehart)
Jim Whisenand A
Andres Weisz 6
Luis Escobar 7
Kris Kampsen 6
*Jared Zenni 1
19/20
ERG
Scott Wood A
Santiago Torres 5
Jason Crowder 6
Paco de Narvaez 9
20
Equuleus
(Ylvisaker and Iglehart)
Joe DiMenna A
Mariano Obregon 6
Adam Snow 7
Mariano Gonzalez 7
20
Faraway
Hutton Goodman A
Julio Gracida 4
Julio Arellano 9
Sugar Erskine 7
20
Lechuza Caracas (Ylvisaker Cup)
Victor Vargas 1
Guille Aguero 6
Gaston Lisioli 6
Toto Collardin 7
20
Lucchese
(Joe Barry and Ylvisaker)
John Muse A
Andres Weisz 6
Luis Escobar 7
Kris Kampsen 6
19
Mt Brilliant
Bo Goodman 1
Nic Roldan 8
Mike Azzaro 8
Ulysses Escapite 3
20
Patagones
Gonzalo Avendano 2
Santiago Wulff 5
Memo Gracida 7
Carlos Avendano 6
20
Valiente
Bob/ Robert Jornayvaz A
Jeff Hall 8
Nacho Astrada 9
Stewart Armstrong 3
20
Zacara
Lyndon Lea 1
Gonzalo del Tour 7
Jeff Blake 7
Martin Ravina 5
20